Here’s The Full List of 2015 Africa Magic Viewers Choice Award Winners

AMVCA-2015#e5e5e5" />

AMVCA-2015

Winners of the 2015 AfricaMagic Viewer's Choice Awards (AMVCAs) held in association with MultiChoice Africa and Amstel Malta were announced on saturday night during a live broadcast hosted by IK Osakioduwa and Vimbai Mutinhiri  at the EKO Expo Centre in Lagos, Nigeria.

shuga award

The third edition of the AMVCAs which was also beamed live in Nairobi to hundreds of Kenyan media personalities and celebrities at the Nigerian Mama Ashanti restaurant along Muthangari Gardens, had the highest number of Kenyan nominations compared the previous editions.

Two Kenya films scooped the prestigious awards that many thought would be all Western Africa affair as famous movie actors and actresses like Kunle Afolayan, Rita Dominic, Tunde Babalola, Femi Jacobs, O.C. Ukeje, Kehinde Bankole and Linda Ejiofor bagged awards.

Rita Dominic was nominated amongst Kenyan actor Gerald Langiri in Best Actor in Comedy category alongside Mike Ezeruonye.

Here's the full winners list;

Best Actor in a Comedy

The Interview (Frank Donga) – Kunle Idowu

Winner- The Meeting – Femi Jacobs

Meet the Adebanjos – Wale Ojo

Horn Free Day- Kelechi Udegbe

Fundi-Mentals – Gerald Langiri

The Last 3 Digits- Nonso Diobi
Best Actress in a Comedy

Folly – Joke Silva

When Love Happens – Weruche Opia

Winner- The Meeting – Rita Dominic

A Letter from Adam – Lydia Forson

I Come Lagos – Nse Ikpe Etim

Best Actor in a Drama

A Place in the Stars – Gideon Eche-Okeke

Honeymoon Hotel – IK Ogbonna

Unforgivable – Mike Ezuruonye

Devil In The Detail – Adjetey Anang

Brave – Wole Ojo

Confusion Na Wa – OC Ukeje

Winner- Secret Room – O.C Ukeje

Best Actress in a Drama

Make.A.Move – Ivie Okujaye

Iyore – Rita Dominic

A Place in the Stars – Amaka Mgbor

Love or Something like That – Joselyn Dumas

Winner- October 1 – Kehinde Bankole

Reflections – Aisha Kamara

Best Art Director (Movie/ TV)

Winner- October 1 – Pat Nebo

Secret Room – Crey Ahanonu/Simon Peacemaker

Veve – Ayako Bertolli

Verdict            – Stanlee Ohikhuare

Prince of Barmah – Frank Rajah Arase

Best Cinematographer (Movie/ TV)

October 1 – Yinka Edward

A Place in the Stars – John Demps/ Harald Beeker/ Manuel Lapiere

The Antique – Dj Tee

Winner- Verdict – Stanlee Ohikhuare

Secret Room – Lukman Abdulraman/Simon Peacemaker

Best Comedy Writer (Movie/ TV)

Winner- The Meeting – Tunde Babalola

Clinic Matters Episode 203 – Adekunle Salawu

When Love Comes Around – Zynnell Zuh and David Amah

When Love Happens – Seyi Babatope/Diche Enuwa/Temitope Bolade

A Letter from Adam – Lydia Forson

 Best Costume Designer (Movie/ TV)

Winner- October 1 – Deola Sagoe/Obijei Oru

Dazzling Mirage – Adebimpe Adebambo

Rush TV Series            -Tiona Wangechi

Love or Something like That – Nana Akua Manso

Under Your Skin – Ngozi Jombo

Best Documentary

Winner- The Gift of the Nile – Yvonne Bassey

These Past Times – Katman

Shashamane Southern Ethiopia – Yvonne Bassey

Paradox Of Life – Katman Dayil

The Masai Mara Adventure – Yvonne Bassey

Best Drama Writer (Movie/ TV)

A Place in the Stars – Ita Hozaife And J.K. Amalou

Devil in the Detail – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

Iyore – Frank Rajah Arase

Yellow Cassava – Damijo Efe Young

Winner- October 1 – Tunde Babalola

Best Lighting Designer

Winner- October 1 – Lanre Omofaye

The Antique – Dj Tee

Verdict            – Stanlee Ohikhuare

Fundi-Mentals – John Wambugu

Tales of Eve – Caged Tajudeen Abdulazeez

Best Local Language Hausa

Winner Bincike – Hafizu Bello/Abubakar Bashir

Maja    – Abba Miko Yakassai

Shagun Doka – Andrew Ohio Ohiorenoya

Mai Farin Jini –            Uzee Concept

Ni Da Matata –            Abba Miko Yakassai

Best Local Language Igbo

B For Boy -Uche Nwa dili

Winner- Onye Ozi (The Messenger) -Obi Emelonye

Har Da Mijina – Uzee Concept

Olanma – Onyekachukwu Okeke

Saint Ossai – Collins Ezenwa

 Best Local Language SWAHILI

Network – John Kallage

Winner- Veve – Sarika Hemi Lakhani

Mama Duka    – Njoki Muhoho

Almasi – Almasi

Mdundiko – Timothy Conrad

Best Local Language YORUBA

Olosa   – Temitayo Adeniyi

Dagbere – Oluwole Cole

Dada Oni Paki -Fidelis Duker

Alakada 2 – Alakada2

Winner- Iya Alalake – Faithia Balogun

Best Make-Up Artist

Winner- October 1 – Lola Maja

Verdict            – Stanlee Ohikhuare

Iyore – Matthew Alechenu Hyacient

A Place In The Stars – Chinwem Elevoh / Sandra Udoewah

The Meeting – Juliette Okoli

Best Movie (Comedy)

A Letter from Adam – A Letter From Adam

Winner- The Meeting – Mildred Okwo

30 Days in Atlanta – 30 Days In Atlanta

Jand Hustle – Ehizojie Ojesebholo

Best Movie (Drama)

Devil in the Detail – Devil in the Detail

Invasion 1897 – Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen

Secret Room   – Simon Peacemaker/ Crey Ahanonu

Winner- A Place in the Stars  – A Place In The Stars

October 1 – Kunle Afolayan

Make.A.Move – Make.A.Move

Best Movie Director

Invasion 1897 – Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen

A Place in the Stars – Steve Gukas

Secret Room – Eneaji Chris

Verdict            – Stanlee Ohikhuare

Potomanto – Potomanto

Winner- October 1- Kunle Afolayan

Best New Media-Online

Verdict – Stanlee Ohikhuare

Ogas at the Top – Marie Lora-Mungai

Leeway – Eric Aghimien

Winner- Hard Times – Imoh Umoren

Between The Lines – Likarion Wainaina

Best Movie Of 2014

Invasion 1897 – Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen

Yellow Cassava – Zeb Ejiro

Winner- October 1 – Kunle Afolayan

A Place in the Stars – A Place In The Stars

Iyore – Frank Rajah Arase

Best Short Film

Verdict            – Stanlee Ohikhuare

Not Right – Not Right

Brave – Lowladee (Adeleke Dolapo)

Winner- Oblivious – Kiki Omeili

The Throne – Jibril Mailafia

Best Sound Editing

A Place in the Stars – Susan Penington

Winner- October 1 – Kulanen Ikyo

Render To Caesar – Michael Ogunlade

Gidi Up – Muhammed Atta & Jadesola Osiberu

Love or Something like That   Kofi Boachie-Ansah

The Antique – Flo

Best Video Editor

A Place in the Stars – Antonio Ribeiro

Veve – Roselidah Taabu Obala

October 1 – Mike Steve-Adeleye

Devil in the Detail – Nana Akua Manso

Winner- Reflections – Victoria Akujobi

Best Supporting Actress

30 Days in Atlanta – Ada Ameh

Winner- The Meeting – Linda Ejiofor

30 Days in Atlanta – Mercy Johnson

Gidi Up – Iretiola Doyle

Confusion Na Wa – Tunde Aladese

 Best Supporting Actor

A Place in the Stars – Segun Arinze

30 Days in Atlanta – Richard Mofe Damijo

Iyore – Yemi Blaq

Winner- Knocking On Heaven’s Door – Blossom Chukwujekwu

When Love Happens – O. C. Ukeje

Best Television Series

The Xyz Show – Godfrey  Mwampembwa

Winner- Shuga

Rush TV Series – Rush Series

Gidi Up – Jadesola Osiberu

Maliposa – Mingeli Palata

1 year 10 months ago
Mon, 03/09/2015 - 07:12 -- Anonymous (not verified)